Glycolic acid is an organic alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) found in many skin-care products. It can be synthetic or isolated from natural sources like pineapple, cantaloupe, sugarcane, sugar beets and unripe grapes.
Glycolic acid is used in a variety of ways, including as dyeing and tanning agent, a flavoring agent in foods and in various skin care products. It has an excellent capability to penetrate the skin and therefore is used most often in the cosmetic industry in chemical peels. Used this way, it was the ability to improve skin appearance and texture (reducing wrinkles and acne scarring, for example).
Notice concerning medical entries:
Articles having medical content shall serve exclusively for the purpose of general information. Such articles are not suitable for any (self-) diagnosis and treatment of individual illnesses and medical indications. In particular, they cannot substitute for the examination, advice, or treatment by a licensed physician or pharmacist. No replies to any individual questions shall be effected through the articles.