Glycerin (sometimes called glycerol) is an odorless, colorless, non-toxic sugar alcohol widely used in pharmaceutical formulations for its moisturizing properties. It can be synthetic or derived from plants and animals, including soybeans and tallow.
Glycerin is used in the food industry as a sweetener, a humectant and a thickening agent. It’s used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic care industries primarily as a lubricant and smoother (in cough syrup, tooth paste, shaving cream, hair care products and soaps, for example).
Notice concerning medical entries:
Articles having medical content shall serve exclusively for the purpose of general information. Such articles are not suitable for any (self-) diagnosis and treatment of individual illnesses and medical indications. In particular, they cannot substitute for the examination, advice, or treatment by a licensed physician or pharmacist. No replies to any individual questions shall be effected through the articles.